Gildan 5000 American T's style t-shirts. The best quality will only do for our Sneezing Baby Panda!
Now, you can have your OWN piece of the original SNEEZING BABY PANDA!
He’s one of the most iconic critters on the Internet! A member of the exclusive 100 million views club and still climbing at 120,000 hits a day!
Until now Sneezing Baby Panda’s origins were a mystery. Where did he come from? Just who is this tiny creature who blasted his way into millions of hearts and homes with just a sneeze? Well it’s time to set the record straight! NO, he’s not the Washington Zoo panda Tai Shan who recently returned to China. And NO he’s not the panda destined for Tokyo zoo. Nor is he the panda in Thailand. Or Mexico! Have a look at the ‘About Sneezing Panda’ page to find out!
AUTHENTIC SNEEZING BABY PANDA T SHIRTS
Direct from the film makers who shot the original video clip. Forget the fakes, this is the real deal! T shirts featuring a freeze frame from the original video clip. That ‘sneezing’ moment which sent Mother panda into orbit!
The Giant Panda
The Giant Pandas’ natural habitat is traditionally central and southwest China but Sneezing Baby Panda himself was actually born in the first captive breeding centre for pandas. A place called Wolong in China’s Sichuan province. Sneezing Baby Panda’s mother was Mao Mao and his Dad, well we’re not quite sure!
Wolong Giant Panda Breeding Centre is high in the mountains, part of a vast wild nature reserve of 200,000 hectares. However in May 2008 a massive earthquake wiped out much of the Centre along with villages and towns in the area. Most of the pandas including Sneezing Baby Panda were rescued and rushed down the hill to safety. But Sneezing Baby Panda’s mum, Mao Mao was crushed in her enclosure when a wall of rock and mud slid down into the valley. Everyone at the centre was devastated by the loss of the popular little panda but, she is, of course, immortalised in the Sneezing Baby Panda video clip!
The giant panda is one of the world’s rarest animals – it’s thought there are probably fewer than 2000 left in the wild. But they’re solitary critters - they don’t really like each other much, much less humans! So we’ll probably never have a real indication of numbers.